General Assembly
of the Church of God
in Michigan

"equipping local congregations
to extend the Kingdom of God"

2017 Leadership Directory

Board of Directors

Kristi Rhodes, Chair; Joeli Ballard, Vice-Chair; Jeffery Salisbury, Secretary, David Aukerman, Bill Ferguson, Lucius Hayward, Mary Hirakis, Connie Mashue, Kevin Perthuis, Miosha Robinson, William Jones, Eric Marquardt, ex-officio.

Executive Committee

Kristi Rhodes


Rev. Kristi Rhodes, Chair

Hillcrest Community Church of God, Cedar Springs


Joeli Ballard, Vice-Chair

TriPoint Church of God, Mio


Jeffery Salisbury, Secretary

New Horizons Community Church, Jackson

Assembly Ministries

Church Health Ministry

Bill Ferguson, Chair; Daniel Whiting, Vice-Chair; David Colp, Robert Cooper, Secretary; John Clark, Madonna Snyder, Tom Whitesel, James Sparks, staff.

Credentials Ministry

John Davey, Chair; Theron Kersey, Secretary, Albert Grant, Steve McDaniel, John Mellish, Andrew Scheller, Dale Turner, William Jones, staff, Susan Sparks, ex-officio

Pastoral Health Ministry

David Aukerman, Chair; Julie Wiseman, Vice-Chair; Fred Davey, Richard Hertsel, John Mattern, Janell Robinson, Mary Shawl-Ranke, William Jones, staff.

Youth Ministry

Kevin Perthuis, Chair; James Bryde, Matt Derby, Mark Robb, Alexandra Weeks. Ex-officio: Richard Forsman, Michigan Singers; Layne Lechner, Warner Camp; Jerry Graham, MSLI; Matt Stone, YCTF; Connie Graham, Director of Youth Ministry, William Jones, staff.

ASSEMBLY COMMITTEES

Audit Committee

Brian Dancer, Jerry Johnston, Chris Walker, William Jones, staff.

Business Committee

Harold Lockley, Chair; Alruthus Dulin, Ron Nuckles, Sheryl Thompson, William Jones, staff.

Michigan Student Leadership Institute (MSLI)

Jerry Graham, Chair; James Bryde, Ben Kreider, Jim Sirks, Connie Graham, Director of Youth Ministry, William Jones, staff.

Personnel Committee

Doug Bittner, John Miller, Paul Myers, Kimme Nuckles, Mike Stone, William Jones, staff.

Program Committee

Joeli Ballard, Chair; Robert Confer, Robert Dulin, Ellsworth Jackson, Jim Sirks, William Jones, staff.

Youth Convention Task Force

Matt Stone, Chair; Tori Eckman, Leo Robinson II, Jenny Salas, Jessica Staton, Dan Steenbergh, Heidi Steenbergh, Alexandra Weeks, Caleb Weeks, Connie Graham, Director of Youth Ministry, and William Jones, staff.

Youth Winter Retreat Task Force

Aaron Gross, Krystal Kotesky, Shelby Sanborn, T.J. Witherell, and Connie Graham, Director of Youth Ministry